SwahiliRemix.com

2010 Zanzibar Music Awards Nominees Announced!

Zenji Entertainment have announced the nominees for this year's Zanzibar Music Awards, the show was supposed to take place on May 21st but it was postponed until June 26th. Inorder to vote for your favourite song, artist or group, please send a text message with the artists number (eg: In the Best Collabo category, BABY J's number is "15") to 0655 968 968. Click below to check out the category list.

BEST ARTISTS OF THE YEAR
01 : BABY J – NITEMBEE MBELE
02 : MTUMWA MBAROUK – UNANITAFUTA UNDANI
03 : RICO SINGLE – WACHA WAONGEE
04 : MAKAME FAKI – VYA KALE NI DHAHABU

BEST MALE ZENJI FLAVA ARTIST
05 : MANYOTA – UNANITESA
06 : BERRY WHITE – MAMBO VIPI
07 : T GWAY – MAUMIVU YA PENZI
08 : JUMA 20 – JUNE JULY
09 : RICO SINGLE – WACHA WAONGEE

BEST  ZENJI FLAVA SONG OF THE YEAR
10 : MAMBO VIPI – BERRY WHITE
11 : JUNE JULY – JUMA 20
12 : TAMBUA – I T
13 : WACHA WAONGEE – RICO SINGLE
14 : CHAGUO LANGU – DORICA

BEST COLLABORATION
15 : NITEMBEE MBELE – BABY J
16 : HAWANA JIPYA – DIDA
17 : JUNE JULY – JUMA 20
18 : COLLABO – SHORTGUN METAYAH

BEST MODERN TAARAB SONG OF THE YEAR
19 : HATUPUMUI - FATMA HASSAN ( SPICE MODERN )
20 : ONCE MORE – ZUHURA SHAABANI (ZANZIBAR ONE)
21 : TUNAPENDANA KWA SANA – TAHIR KHAMIS ( SAFINA MODERN)
22 : NIDHIBITI - SAADA NA SSOR ( ZANZIBAR ONE)

BEST SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR
23 : MOHAMMED S. NASSOR – HATUPUMUI
24 : SAID BAKAR – WEMA WANGU MTIHANI
25 : MANYOTA – UNANITESA
26 : ALHAJI GOYA – MWANAJESHI HALISI

MUSIC PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
27 : AYOUB BEBE – MAUMIVU YA PENZI
28 : ALONEY – WACHA WAONGEE

BEST MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR
29 : NASSOR AMOUR
30 : I T
31 : POZI ADIMU

BEST NEW ARTIST
32 : DIDA – ACHANA NAO
33 : DOGO FANI – KISA CHA MAMA
34 : SULTAN BAKAR – SARAFINA

BEST ALBUM OF THE YEAR
35 : HATUPUMUI – SPICE MODERN
36 : KAMA NI RAHISI – ZANZIBAR ONE
37 : TUNAPENDANA KWA RAHA ZETU - SAFINA MODERN

BEST MALE TAARAB ARTIST
38 : IDDI SUWEID – NINAE
39 : MOHAMMED ILYAS - NIMESAFI MOYO
40 : MAKAME FAKI – VYA KALE DHAHABU

BEST FEMALE TAARAB ARTIST
41 : FAUZIA ABDALLA – LISHALO
42 : MTUMWA MBAROUK – WANITAFUTA UNDANI
43 : FATMA ISSA – HAYA MAUMBILE YANGU

BEST FEMALE MODERN TAARAB ARTIST
44 : ZUHURA SHAABAN – ONCE MORE
45 : FATMA HASSAN – HATUPUMUI
46 : SAADA NASSOR - NIDHIBITI
47 : RUKIA RAMADHAN – DAM DAM

BEST MALE MODERN TAARAB ARTIST
48 : HAFIDH ABDUL SALAAM
49 : IBRAHIM KHAMIS – ONE CHANCE
50 : TAHIR KHAMIS – TUNAPENDANA KWA RAHA ZETU

BEST FEMALE ZENJI FLAVA ARTIST
51 : BABY J – NITEMBEE MBELE
52 : DORIKA – HAWANA NENO
53 : DIDA - ACHANA NAO

BEST NGOMA ASILIA GROUP OF THE YEAR
54 : CHEKA NAO – JANG`OMBE
55 : IMANI NGOMA – KARIAKOO
56 : SANAA – KARIAKOO
57 : SHIRIKISHI – MAGOMENI